Thread: Star Wars: The Old Republic

  1. #5881
    Social Worker
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    2,381
    Quote Originally Posted by Scott F View Post
    If you don't have just the right touch for jumping, pursuit of many of the datacrons is the path to madness.
    I watched the Youtube on how to get the 10+ to all stats datacron... jebus.

  2. #5882
    Good Shape
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    54
    I'm inclined to skip them. How much of a hit is that going to cost in my stats at end game?
    I'm not sure it's significant. Many of the early ones are +1 or +2. The later ones are higher. I haven't looked, since I'm mostly climbing that mountain because it's there rather than for "get the highest stats possible" endgame purposes, but I'd hazard a guess that you'd get somewhere upward of +20 to each stat if you got them all.

    I've been getting them because I'm a completist and because it's content that's worth doing at least once, but even so I skipped the ones on Nar Shaddaa (lots of jumping for a couple of them), Tatooine (one is in an Imperial-guarded area that basically requires you to die your way in, and another requires a half-hour balloon ride across the desert), and Hoth (one requires killing a level 47 champion).

    I had skipped Balmorra and Quesh, but came back to those this past weekend. It was a nice break from leveling. The ones on those two worlds were very easy to get. There was little jumping. One of the Quesh ones had an interesting puzzle aspect to it.

    I find the jumping ones tedious in the extreme, since I don't have the finger-fu necessary to make perfect leaps. One of the Hoth datacrons is atop the wreck of the Star of Coruscant dreadnaught and requires walking along ledges on the side of the ship. One of the ones on Nar Shaddaa quite literally requires tightrope walking along the cables that hold up tarps above areas filled with mobs. And those are the relatively low-level ones. I can only imagine what the sadists dreamed up for the ones toward the end.

    I find some of the Planet Quests are quite good as well. The main problem with the Planet Quest line is you can't tell what quest starts the main planetary quest sequence, since there's nothing to distinguish it from any of the other random quests available to all classes. Also, presumably the replay value is less on them, since they aren't class specific.
    So far, every single planet quest I've seen has been given out by an agent at the spaceport that you encounter on your way to your storyline quest. They're also the only non-storyline quests that will send you into a new area. All of the others are people asking for help in the immediate map section they're in.

  3. #5883
    New Romantic ydejin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    6,601
    Quote Originally Posted by Scott F View Post
    So far, every single planet quest I've seen has been given out by an agent at the spaceport that you encounter on your way to your storyline quest. They're also the only non-storyline quests that will send you into a new area. All of the others are people asking for help in the immediate map section they're in.
    Huh, you may be right about the spaceport. I never made that connection, but now that you mention it, I think that matches the ones I've seen, as well.

  4. #5884
    Screaming Willies lead singer New Romantic
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    5,054
    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Fortson View Post
    I've had almost no luck selling crafted items (synthweaving in this case) on a PvP server. Anyone else having luck selling on one of those? What sells?
    recipes for orange gear that looks good is a big seller. Especially jedi robes that don't have the stupid always-on hood.

  5. #5885
    Good Shape
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    54
    Huh, you may be right about the spaceport. I never made that connection, but now that you mention it, I think that matches the ones I've seen, as well.
    I've enjoyed most of the planetary quests, but since they're identical across all classes I probably won't do them again with alts unless I need them for leveling purposes. I'm way overleveled right now, which I did intentionally to compensate for having never played an MMO with this sort of interface before and because I'd read that the Jedi Sentinel had a very low tolerance for error (and there have been times where the overleveling has come in handy, primarily due to me making mistakes).

    recipes for orange gear that looks good is a big seller. Especially jedi robes that don't have the stupid always-on hood.
    This. A thousand times this. You can't find good hoodless orange Jedi gear on the market. We did Taral V and the Maelstrom Prison last night, and an orange hoodless robe dropped, but Townsend won the roll for it (and his was the only character that already had a hoodless orange robe already). No, I'm not bitter.

  6. #5886
    Neo Acoustic
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Lesser Bay Area
    Posts
    1,956
    Quote Originally Posted by Galadin View Post
    I have been having issues with the Light/Dark side choices. I love the game, and am having a blast, but I have also had problems with these choices. Then thinking further into it, I started to wonder if I am applying my own morality and not the Force morality correctly.

    I think, when it comes to the force and light/dark side in this game, it is best to think of what choice will preserve life and what choice will do the most damage to life. So while the choices may not be the most moral, letting force users live and convert to the dark side, in that situation it was the choice that preserved the most of the life essence (light side of the force).
    Something i didnt find out till much later(and mention now only cause maybe other people are like me), but because i used to type the number rather than click on it, I didnt realize that you can mouseover the force-responses and the interior icon on the choice disk will show you which path your choice lies. If you're ever more concerned about DS/LS rather than RP, you can just do that and forget about the conversation...

  7. #5887
    New Romantic
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    8,440
    Quote Originally Posted by pyrhic View Post
    Something i didnt find out till much later(and mention now only cause maybe other people are like me), but because i used to type the number rather than click on it, I didnt realize that you can mouseover the force-responses and the interior icon on the choice disk will show you which path your choice lies. If you're ever more concerned about DS/LS rather than RP, you can just do that and forget about the conversation...
    There is an a option to show them at all times so you don't need to mouse over them.

  8. #5888
    Mad Chester
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Where it isn't at
    Posts
    1,176
    A short question. If I buy the game for 59.99 does that include ANY playing time/subscription or do I need to purchase that as well?

  9. #5889
    Good Shape
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    54
    It comes with a month subscription, IIRC.

  10. #5890
    Hustle Galadin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    485
    Quote Originally Posted by Hammet View Post
    A short question. If I buy the game for 59.99 does that include ANY playing time/subscription or do I need to purchase that as well?
    It comes with the standard free month, but you must put in your card and subscription plan. Can cancel before your free month is out, but you do have to set it up to play.

  11. #5891
    New Romantic
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    www.brokenforum.com
    Posts
    5,872
    Favorite bug so far, from last night: Action Figure Satele!


  12. #5892
    Broad Band
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    276
    If you're buying it for $9.99, you're buying the old Knights of the Old Republic game, NOT the MMO

  13. #5893
    Neo Acoustic
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,809
    I had Action Figure Satelle happen to me on Tython as well. It is funny to watch.

  14. #5894
    Good Shape
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    54
    That happened to me in the beta. She displayed right for me in early access, though.

    The camera angles on some of the cutvids often don't make sense. There are times you're zoomed in on the back of someone's head or something similar. The other night, I was leveling with a consular and the cutvids occassionally went to looking at the lizard companion's rear end instead of showing people talking. It happened several times; very odd.

  15. #5895
    Social Worker Balasarius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    4,833
    In light of another horrible non-AA image posted -

    How to enable AA -

    Go to -

    C:\Users\<name>AppData\Local\SWTOR\swtor\settings

    Edit client_settings.ini

    Under the [Renderer] section add -

    AntiAliasingLevel = 8

    (Or whatever number you want.)

  16. #5896
    Mad Chester
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1,352
    I feel your pain on hoods. My inquisitor is a Tiwlek, and they totally fucked up the hood situation for them, so basically I have to cling to any decent looking hoodless set I can find.

    Helmets aren't much better, where my lekku just vanish. Oops, not a twilek anymore!

  17. #5897
    Mad Chester
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    1,128
    Quote Originally Posted by Balasarius View Post
    In light of another horrible non-AA image posted -

    How to enable AA -

    Go to -

    C:\Users\<name>AppData\Local\SWTOR\swtor\settings

    Edit client_settings.ini

    Under the [Renderer] section add -

    AntiAliasingLevel = 8

    (Or whatever number you want.)
    Here is a nifty tool if you'd rather generate an ini file automatically: http://donotargue.com/cfg-makers/sta...-old-republic/

    AA is not strictly better. Some people prefer AA off.
    Last edited by rossm; 01-03-2012 at 10:48 AM. Reason: lagggggg

  18. #5898
    How To Go
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Canuckistan
    Posts
    14,020
    The INI doesn't work for ATI. I just turn morphological on via RadeonPro.

  19. #5899
    Mad Chester
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    1,128
    I totally dread learning new skills on my Scoundrel, because I'm running out of bar slots and hotkeys for them. I have 3 bars full of abilities at level 31. I hotkey all of my abilities I expect to use during combat, and there are just too many of them that I use regularly in various situations.

    I'd love the ability to make some fallthrough-style macros. Rift was really great about giving you tons of abilities that macroed well together. I thought that was a good way to handle it.

  20. #5900
    Mad Chester
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1,352
    It's especially great design that while you really need all 4 skill bars, the 4th bar and the expanded companion skill bar go in the same space...

  21. #5901
    New Romantic
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    www.brokenforum.com
    Posts
    5,872
    I'm sorry my horrible no-AA screenshot offended you.

  22. #5902
    Spinning Toe
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    614
    Quote Originally Posted by rossm View Post
    I totally dread learning new skills on my Scoundrel, because I'm running out of bar slots and hotkeys for them. I have 3 bars full of abilities at level 31. I hotkey all of my abilities I expect to use during combat, and there are just too many of them that I use regularly in various situations.

    I'd love the ability to make some fallthrough-style macros. Rift was really great about giving you tons of abilities that macroed well together. I thought that was a good way to handle it.
    Yes, a thousand times YES. I'm already out of space at level 15 for crying out loud. And I'm most comfortable hitting keys 1-6 with my left hand, anything higher than that better not be an in-combat ability. This game, I've got ten abilities I could fire in combat. Definitely needs Rift's fall through macro-ability. I recall setting up my battle-cleric in that game with about 2 or 3 buttons that cycled through all my combat abilities depending on cooldowns. So awesome.

  23. #5903
    Mad Chester
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    1,128
    Quote Originally Posted by MrPerson View Post
    It's especially great design that while you really need all 4 skill bars, the 4th bar and the expanded companion skill bar go in the same space...
    Not only that, but keybinds for your bottom bar don't work when the companion bar is over it. Also, if you place skills on a bar, hotkey them, then hide the bar the hotkeys don't work either.

  24. #5904
    Social Worker
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    2,750
    Quote Originally Posted by MrPerson View Post
    It's especially great design that while you really need all 4 skill bars, the 4th bar and the expanded companion skill bar go in the same space...
    There's no way I'm looking at those side action bars in a fight either.

  25. #5905
    Social Worker
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    2,577
    I agree that there are too many skills that are required. I've got two full bars of 12 keys that I actually need to use frequently, plus the right side bar has buffs, stances and consumables, and it's out of room, and i'm only level 42. THere are still 2-3 new buttons that I'm going to have to add and have no idea where they're going to go.

    The sad part is that there is no fix for this until at least the first expansion - no way BioWare is going to rebalance the game around fewer abilities until then.

  26. #5906
    Social Worker
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    2,750
    Sure there is, Menzo.

    There's Macros. Then allowing a customisable UI, like Rift. Or...

  27. #5907
    Mad Chester
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,272
    Quote Originally Posted by rossm View Post
    Not only that, but keybinds for your bottom bar don't work when the companion bar is over it. Also, if you place skills on a bar, hotkey them, then hide the bar the hotkeys don't work either.
    Why on earth the hotkeys don't work when the companion bar is overlayed is beyond me, but there is an option to move the companion bar over to the left or right side instead. I realize this doesn't fix the issue, but it's a lot better when all your critical stuff is in the two bottom bars.

  28. #5908
    Mad Chester
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    1,128

    I bind: 1-6, q, e, r, f, x, c, tilde and combinations with shift, alt, ctrl.
    The only abilities in that shot I don't really use are:
    alt-5 : kolto pack, mostly superceded by emergency medpack
    ctrl-e : a snare

    And I know I'm going to get more abilities..

  29. #5909
    Social Worker
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Canada EH
    Posts
    3,611
    FYI you look like Magneto from that angle.

  30. #5910
    Mad Chester
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    1,128
    Quote Originally Posted by Morberis View Post
    FYI you look like Magneto from that angle.
    I know, isn't it awesome? :D

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •